Insects: Order – Diptera (Flies)

DRONEFLY-LARVAE (The Rat Tailed Maggot)

Common Name(s): Magpie Moth
Species: Abraxas grossulariata
Genus: Abraxas
Tribe:
Subfamily:
Family: Geometridae – after the habit of their larvae looping as they walk as though they were measuring the earth (Inchworms).
Superfamily:
Suborder:
Notes: